Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

2020 Recipients

Click on each award below to learn more about the award recipients.


Alexander Prize

  • Erin Hardin

Alumni Outstanding Teacher Awards

  • Jessica Grieser, Susan Riechert, Lynn Sacco, Erin Smith

Alumni Public Service Award

  • Erin Darby

Angie Warren Perkins Award

  • Kalynn Schulz

Excellence in Academic Outreach

  • Thomas K. Davis

Excellence in Advising

  • David Anderson, Alexandra Brewer, Sally Hunter, Tammy Renalds

Excellence in Teaching

  • Miroslav Hristov, Beauvais Lyons, Max Schuchard, Mark Tabone

Extraordinary Community Service

  • Shawn Spurgeon

Extraordinary Service to the University

  • Lori Cole

Global Catalyst Award

  • Scott Wall

Hardy Liston Jr. Symbol of Hope Award

  • Brandon Winford

Jefferson Prize

  • Jon Shefner

L. R. Hesler Award

  • Russell Crook

LGBTQ Advocate Award

  • Rebecca Morgan

Macebearer

  • Gary McCracken

Notable UT Woman Award

  • Gladys Alexandre

Research and Creative Achievement

  • Daniel Feller, Matt Gray, Mingzhou Jin, David Mandrus

Research and Creative Achievement—Professional Promise

  • Daniel Costinett, Steve Johnston, Haixuan Xu, Alison Vacca

Undergraduate Research Mentor of the Year

  • Erin Darby, Gregory Stuart



Alumni Public Service Award

  • Erin Darby

Angie Warren Perkins Award

  • Kalynn Schulz

Excellence in Advising

  • David Anderson, Alexandra Brewer, Sally Hunter, Tammy Renalds

Extraordinary Community Service

  • Shawn Spurgeon

Extraordinary Customer Service

  • Gail Mills

Extraordinary Service to the University

  • Lori Cole

Hardy Liston Jr. Symbol of Hope Award

  • Brandon Winford

LGBTQ Advocate Award

  • Rebecca Morgan

Notable UT Woman Award

  • Gladys Alexandre


Charles R. Burchett Extraordinary Contributions to Campus Life

  • UTK Chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

Extraordinary Community Service

  • Michael Almond, Maya Neal, Student Nurses Association, Shannon Perrone, Mary Logan Yancey


Extraordinary Campus Leadership and Service

  • Caroline Arias, Sterling Field, Owen Flomberg, Isaac Holt, Caitlin Lloyd, Uriah Richey, Jake Tidwell

Extraordinary Community Service (Students and Student Organizations)

  • Michael Almond, Maya Neal, Student Nurses Association, Shannon Perrone, Mary Logan Yancey

Extraordinary Graduate Student Teaching

  • Ethan Bottone, Chloe Lash, Amanda Rigell, Paige Walker

Extraordinary Professional Promise

  • See List

Gene Mitchell Gray Pioneer Award

  • Allen Heaston

Jimmy and Ileen Cheek Graduate Student Medal of Excellence

  • Brooke Clemmons

LGBTQ Student Leadership Award

  • Sterling Field


Extraordinary Academic Achievement

  • See List

Extraordinary Campus Leadership and Service

  • Caroline Arias, Sterling Field, Owen Flomberg, Isaac Holt, Caitlin Lloyd, Uriah Richey, Jake Tidwell

Extraordinary Community Service (Students and Student Organizations)

  • Michael Almond, Maya Neal, Student Nurses Association, Shannon Perrone, Mary Logan Yancey

Extraordinary Professional Promise

  • See List

Gene Mitchell Gray Pioneer Award

  • Allen Heaston

LGBTQ Student Leadership Award

  • Sterling Field

Outstanding Scholar Athletes

  • See List

Top Collegiate Scholars

  • See List

Torchbearer

  • Mustafa Ali-Smith, John Calvin Bryant, Natalie J. Campbell, Emma Heins, Nicholas Ross, Taylor Washington

Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

  • Audrey Jean Culpepper, Alec Yen


African American Hall of Fame Award (awarded once every five years; will be awarded again in 2024)

Extraordinary Service to the University

  • Lori Cole