Skip to content

2016 Extraordinary Professional Promise

Extraordinary Professional Promise honors are awarded to undergraduate and graduate students who demonstrate professional promise in teaching, research or other contributions.

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Andrew Joseph Mallinak

Architecture and Design

  • Geneva Frank
  • Rebecca Gillogly
  • Alexis Porten
  • Andrew Tarsi

Arts and Sciences

  • Logan Bacon
  • Arkadipta Bakshi
  • Jason Bane
  • Natalie Christine Blocher
  • Jacob Brannum
  • Sheridan Brewer
  • Megan Carl
  • Robert Cremins
  • Siobhan Drury
  • Desiree Dube
  • Blake Erickson
  • Ghaneshwar Gautam
  • Blaine Heffron
  • Steven Higgins
  • Kristen Holbrook
  • Lavina Horner
  • Jasmine Johnson
  • Andrew Lallier
  • Christopher Loa
  • Zachery Markland
  • Joel Mazer
  • Kathryn McBride
  • Erin Nance
  • Jerika Norona
  • Haley Osborn
  • Jasmeen Pantleay
  • Jeremy Pearson
  • Samuel Rosolina
  • Grace Rotz
  • Josh Sander
  • Sahba Seddighi
  • Jessica Shultz
  • Ryan Sinclair
  • Nicholas Sirica
  • Michael Stephanides
  • Louis Varriano
  • Da Yang
  • Erika Youngquist
  • Heather Zapor

Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Graduate Education

  • Kristian Guy Myhre
  • Akinola David Oyedele
  • Guinevere Shaw
  • Mitchell Taylor Smith

Communication and Information

  • Courtney Boykin
  • Jessica Carr
  • Basha Coleman
  • Danielle Duran
  • Kristalee Gilbert
  • Carly Kirkpatrick
  • Cassie Mellon Ray
  • Reynard Regenstreif-Harms
  • Alexandra Rich
  • Olivia Rothermel
  • Anna Safren
  • Kathryn Theobald
  • Whitney Tipton
  • Chandler White
  • Amber Wilson

Education, Health, and Human Sciences

  • Chelsea Allison
  • Joshua Glenn Anderson
  • Hunter Jared Bennett
  • William Crockett
  • Rebecca Elias
  • Lee Daniel Flood
  • Lucas Forstrom
  • Alicia Johnson
  • Wenshu Li
  • Everett Painter
  • Emily Marie Post
  • Christine Steffen
  • Kala Lene Taylor
  • Lakmal Walpitage
  • Rachel Wright

Engineering

  • Benjamin Abban
  • Abdulaziz Alkabaa
  • Caroline Black
  • Cheng Cheng
  • Haoyan Diao
  • Andrew Druckrey
  • Thomas Epps
  • Xin Fang
  • Mostafa Ghafoorivarzaneh
  • Robin Catherine Graves
  • Jiahui Guo
  • Rui Guo
  • Habib Ullah Habib
  • Can Huang
  • Kristina King
  • Maeve Elise Lawniczak
  • David Dayton Layhew
  • Ziwen Ling
  • Ifana Mahbub
  • Kenneth Mathes
  • Matthew McCarter
  • William Parker McCullough
  • Nathan Meek
  • Christopher Michael Reardon
  • Christopher Royer
  • Louis Joseph Santodonato
  • Thomas Jacob Shamblin
  • Aysha Siddique Shanta
  • Mohit Shukla
  • Burcu Simsir
  • Gian Song
  • Ali Taalimi
  • Graham Taylor
  • Andrew Tilton
  • Sofy Weisenberg
  • Cheng-En Yang
  • Bailee Young
  • Anna Zetterberg
  • Chi Zhang
  • Chongwen Zhao

Haslam College of Business

  • Dana Parks

Law

  • Brady Cameron Cody
  • Sara Ohlman
  • Katherine E. Smalley

Social Work

  • Rebecca Everette
  • Conner McMillan

Veterinary Medicine

  • John Austin Mays
  • Callie Blackford Winders


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.