Skip to content

2018 Extraordinary Professional Promise

Extraordinary Professional Promise honors are awarded to undergraduate and graduate students who demonstrate professional promise in teaching, research or other contributions.

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Nastaran Basiri Jahromi
  • Xiaolong Liang
  • Amy E. Morgan
  • Sarah Lou Ottinger
  • James William Swart

Architecture and Design

  • Lauren Buntemeyer
  • William Dillon Dunn
  • Rachel Hunt
  • Danny Rose

Arts and Sciences

  • Aaina Bansal
  • Brandon Lynn Barker
  • Meagan J. Brem
  • Joy Buongiorno
  • Peter Michael Cates
  • Dana J. Conzemius
  • Samuel Bryan Emmons
  • Ramya Enganti
  • Zachary Taylor Glovak
  • Keenan Ben Golder
  • Stephanie M. Horton
  • Matthew Timothy Kerr
  • Justin K. Kirkland
  • Kathryn Kleinkopf
  • Andrew Michael Lopez
  • Emily Mariotti
  • Max Matherne
  • Zachary McKenney
  • Renee Mikorski
  • Peyton Robert Nanney
  • Emily Victoria Nield
  • Todd Warren Pierson
  • Katherine Rose Porter
  • Sophia Grace Shelton
  • Kate Rainey Smith
  • Tyler Scott Smith
  • Shelby Elizabeth Stavretis
  • Richard Travis Stockinger
  • Mikaela Rae Trussell
  • Siva Karthik Varanasi
  • Henry Alexander Wilcox

Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Graduate Education

  • Patrick M. Caveney
  • Pranab Kanti Roy Chowdhury
  • Victoria H. DiStefano
  • Nannan Jiang
  • Sarah Elizabeth Norred

Communication and Information

  • Beverly Banks
  • Caroline Beach
  • Austin Byerly
  • Andrew Capps
  • Danielle Clark
  • Justin Crawford
  • Baker Donahue
  • Ayla Eubanks
  • Mike Folks
  • Laura Gamo
  • Shelby Greaves
  • Johnesha Harris
  • Savanna Jacoby
  • Kelsey Krieger
  • Madison Lynn Mayfield
  • Katie Mitchell
  • Jarrod Nelson
  • Josh Oliver
  • Lauren Parrish
  • Rachel Ricker
  • Ashley Sharp
  • Kathryn Truppo
  • Xiaojia Zeng

Education, Health, and Human Sciences

  • Emily Sue Corley
  • Isabel Cecilia Farrell
  • Katherine V. Graham
  • Lexi Jean Hartsock
  • Erin Greggory Hendricks
  • Colton (Tanner) Kilpatrick
  • Julia Grace Navin
  • Abigail G. Rider
  • Kelsi Anne Schaer
  • Jessica Laing Siegele

Haslam College of Business

  • Madison Grace Hamilton
  • Phillip Kenneth Newsom
  • Jenny Dan Ying Pan
  • Aaron Michael Woody

Law

  • Dacey Renee Cockrill
  • Bo Robert Cook
  • Emma Michelle Steel

Nursing

  • Gillian P. Harris
  • Whitney Lynn Stone

Tickle College of Engineering

  • Reza Yazdanpanah Abdolmalaki
  • Rekesh Mikail Ali
  • Madelynn M. Allison
  • Amany Alshibli
  • Zachariah L. Arwood
  • Shaghayegh Aslanzadeh
  • Chelsey Ann Brummer
  • Nelly M. Cantillo Cuello
  • Jared C. Clements
  • Taner Cokyasar
  • Katelyn S. Curley
  • Seyyed Ali Davari
  • David A. DeSimone
  • Yongjie Ding
  • Danika M. Dorris
  • Xuesong Fan
  • Rui Feng
  • Farnaz Foroughian
  • Bingye Han
  • Mohammad Aminul Haque
  • Abigail H. Harr
  • Ava Hedayatipour
  • Shahram Hatefi Hesari
  • Morgan Christen Jenkins
  • Ryan C. Johnson
  • Andrew L. Kaminsky
  • Zhenye (Allen) Kang
  • Chanho Lee
  • Hang Li
  • Gerald (J. T.) Liso
  • Jose Manuel Luna Garcia
  • Ran Ma
  • Jeremy Lee Melton
  • Brian J. Mendoza
  • Ali Mohsin
  • Christopher Patrick Muir
  • Christopher Andrew Neal
  • Ali Yousefzadi Nobakht
  • Rania Oueslati
  • Raul Irvin Palomares
  • Farhan Quaiyum
  • Mohammad Ehsan Raoufat
  • Sydney Katherine Reeder
  • Jeremiah Scott Roberts
  • Samira Shamsir
  • Aashish Sharma
  • Mst Shamim Ara Shawkat
  • Jordan E. Shurmer
  • Jian Sun
  • Farshid Tamjid
  • Taylor Anne Woodward
  • Fan Zhang
  • Brenna K. Zimmerman

Veterinary Medicine

  • Casey Marie Clements
  • Kathryn Taylor Duncan
  • Leonard Eugene Jordan


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

Report an accessibility barrier.Privacy.