Skip to content

2017 Extraordinary Professional Promise

Extraordinary Professional Promise honors are awarded to undergraduate and graduate students who demonstrate professional promise in teaching, research or other contributions.

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Amin Nouri Gharahassanlou
  • Farzaneh Khorsandi
  • Jessica Martinez
  • Sarbottam Piya
  • David Paul Theuret

Architecture and Design

  • Alexis Jolley
  • Jonathan Ruiz
  • Ruxin Tao

Arts and Sciences

  • Kevin Donald Bass
  • Krista Billingsley
  • Grace Ann Bomar
  • Jose Luis Bonilla
  • Ariana Sterling Boyd
  • Daniel Mackenzie Campbell Odell Jr.
  • Christopher John Cannon
  • Ashlie Brooke Carter
  • Chelsi Danielle Cassilly
  • Brandon Lee Cathey
  • Alina Kathryn Clay
  • Caitlin Wolford Clevenger
  • Savannah Rose DeFreese
  • Abby Leigh Durick
  • Elizabeth A. East
  • Ghaneshwar Gautam
  • Taylor Leaann Gray
  • Jessica Morgan Hathorn
  • Spencer Ahmed Hinton
  • Caroline Knight
  • Chima Daniel McGruder
  • Mohammed Moniruzzaman
  • Steven Panageotou
  • Sarah Parsly
  • Paul Wesley Royse
  • Elizabeth Mae Scott
  • Nathan Escar Smith
  • Yacob Tekie
  • Elizabeth Thomas
  • Cory Rodd Thornsberry

Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Graduate Education

  • Keith Adam Britt
  • Emily Buckman Clark
  • Travis Louis Lange
  • Blake Alexander Palles
  • Susanna Hannah Sutherland

Communication and Information

  • Andrea Arreaza Perez
  • Carmyn Cook
  • Katherine Gaul
  • Faith Howard
  • Susan Huddleston
  • Margaret Keene
  • Nicholas Lewandowski
  • Alexandra Nelson
  • Noreen Premji
  • Mallory Riggins
  • Connor Thompson
  • Alexander Tombul
  • Rachel Underwood
  • Jordan Vandergriff
  • Jenna Winn
  • Abigail Bliss Zechman

Education, Health, and Human Sciences

  • Kristin M. Anders
  • Aaron L. Gallagher
  • Amanda Marie Luckett
  • Sarah Nadel
  • Ashley Nicole Northcutt
  • Allison B. Smith
  • Ethan R. Stanley
  • Elizabeth Taylor
  • Kevin Valenzuela
  • Victoria Gail VanMaaren
  • Michelle Woods

Law

  • Spenser F. Powell
  • Richard Alexander Thomason
  • Andrew B. Tucker
  • David R. Venturella

Nursing

  • Adaya Kirk Troyer

Social Work

  • Allison Corinne Milam

Tickle College of Engineering

  • Benjamin Abban
  • Wolday D. Abrha
  • Roshanak Akram
  • Aaron L. Anderson-Walker
  • Mst Shamim Ara Shawkat
  • Mojdeh AzadDisfany
  • Linquan Bai
  • Marti R. Bell
  • Cheng Cheng
  • David A. Christie
  • Nicholas Combs
  • Sharon L. Counts
  • Hantao Cui
  • Nirbesh Dhakal
  • Seyedreza Djeddi
  • Lila H. Fisher
  • Thomas K. Gaetjens
  • Yasser Ashraf Gandomi
  • Katie Gipson
  • William C. Hoskins
  • Wei Hu
  • Michelle L. Lehmann
  • Yong Li
  • Liu Liu
  • Haoyang Lu
  • Yiwei Ma
  • Ifana Mahbub
  • Jingke Mo
  • Mohammad Hadi Nafar Sefiddashti
  • Sabikun Nahar
  • Farshad Salimi Naneh Karan
  • Seyedeh Hanieh Niroomand
  • Ying Qu
  • Farhan Quaiyum
  • Alireza Rahimpour
  • Lingyun Ren
  • Christina Rose Sanford
  • Samira Shamsir
  • Aysha Siddique Shanta
  • Yang Song
  • Aravinda Ramakrishnan Srinivasan
  • Micah Joel Till
  • Bin Wang
  • Wouter De Wet
  • Micah A. Wyssmann
  • Wenxuan Yao
  • Zhifei Zhang
  • Jiecheng Zhao

Veterinary Medicine

  • Casey Duncan
  • Krista Lee Lipe
  • Jennifer Storer


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.