Skip to content

2014 Extraordinary Professional Promise

Extraordinary Professional Promise honors are awarded to undergraduate and graduate students who demonstrate professional promise in teaching, research or other contributions.

Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

  • Evan Frederic Betterton
  • Peyton Alexandria Graham

Architecture and Design

  • Samantha Stein

Arts and Sciences

  • Latisha A. Brengman
  • Wei Chen
  • Elizabeth Christina Conner
  • Timothy Wayne Cook, Jr.
  • Emily Murphy Cope
  • Lisa Dicker
  • Cassie Marie Dresser
  • Jeniimarie Febres
  • Jonathan Kelley Fong
  • Benjamin Brian Gilg
  • Margaret Weinel Guy
  • Lauren Michelle Harris
  • Trevor Hedberg
  • Philip Held
  • Elise Kay Heuberger
  • Lydia J. Kabalen
  • Valerie Kristen King
  • Melissa Lee
  • Andrew P. Moss
  • Robert J. Nowell
  • Erik Michael Olsen
  • Kathryn E. Peck
  • Natalie E. Renfroe
  • Allison M. Sachs
  • Elizabeth Schneider
  • Zachary Sims
  • Sean Matthew Smith
  • David M. Surmick
  • Tramell Jermaine Tillman
  • Allen Griffith Wilson
  • Alexander Charles Woods

Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Graduate Education

  • Mark Christian
  • Beth Papanek
  • Tracey-Ann Wellington

Business Administration

  • Laura K. Burgin
  • Kerri Moore
  • Kyle Leon West

Communication and Information

  • Chase Cleckner
  • Jacqueline DelPilar
  • Natalie Marie Gregov
  • Caroline Reeves
  • Chris Samoray
  • Grace Anne Sanderson
  • Samantha Smoak
  • Mary Cathryn Suhocki
  • Patrick Wells
  • Sarah Zimmerman

Education, Health, and Human Sciences

  • Jennifer Irene Flynn
  • Aslynn C. Halvorson
  • Victoria White Hedrick
  • Pan Hu
  • Landon T. Huffman
  • Rachel N. Miller
  • Courtney M. Monroe
  • Elizabeth MacKenzie Sherrill
  • Brittany Dawn Wiseman
  • Olivia Grace Wooliver

Engineering

  • Isaac Atuahene
  • Victoria Chamblee Collier
  • Margaret Drouhard
  • Sean F. Elverd
  • Jason Charles Howison
  • Lu Huang
  • Nathan Cole Irwin
  • Haoling Jia
  • Sang Hyeb Lee
  • Ifana Mahbub
  • Khandaker Abdullah Al Mamun
  • Harshitha Muppaneni
  • Rebekah Patton
  • Charles A. Phillips
  • Terence Cordell Randall
  • Nathaniel Truett Siler
  • Shuangcheng Tang
  • Kaveri Ajit Thakur
  • Girish Upreti
  • Sisi Xiong
  • Yao Xu
  • Yanjun Yao
  • Taekwan Yoon

Law

  • Michael Anthony Cottone
  • Jared Scott Garceau
  • Lindsey Elise Martin
  • Charles Winston Simmons

Nursing

  • Amelia Bivens
  • Lauren Michelle Oppizzi
  • Stasia Elizabeth Ruskie
  • Dabney Kristyne Wilson

Social Work

  • Stephanie Ader
  • Karen Elizabeth Latus

Veterinary Medicine

  • Amber Forrester
  • Ellen Messenger
  • Kelsey Quinn


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.